National Guard and Reserve Early Retirement Age
[…] Hello Keith,

        I don’t have any specific remedies to this situation. The best I can recommend is to work with your branch of service’s main personnel or human resources branch to get your paperwork amended. If they cannot help you, then ask if there is an appeals process.

        Best wishes!

  22. JJui says

    I searched the 2015 NDAA for retirement and I found this:

    SEC. 625. MODIFICATION OF PER-FISCAL YEAR CALCULATION OF DAYS OF
    CERTAIN ACTIVE DUTY OR ACTIVE SERVICE TO
    REDUCE ELIGIBILITY AGE FOR RETIREMENT FOR
    NON-REGULAR SERVICE.

    Section 12731(f)(2)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended–
    (1) by inserting “, subject to subparagraph (C),” after
    “shall be reduced”; and
    (2) by striking “so performs in any fiscal year after such
    date, subject to subparagraph (C)” and inserting “serves on
    such active duty or performs such active service in any fiscal
    year after January 28, 2008, or in any two consecutive fiscal
    years after September 30, 2014”.